• Moderators, please send me a PM if you are unable to access mod permissions. Thanks, Habsy.

OT: Coronavirus Resources - and other things to not worry about

MindzEye

Wayward Ditch Pig


I went to that place inside myself looking for empathy and compassion...and yeah, couldn't find any.

Here's some tasty bits from the article:

In the United States, COVID is now a pandemic of the unvaccinated, according to the head of the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. In Alabama, state officials report 94% of COVID hospital patients and 96% of Alabamians who have died of COVID since April were not fully vaccinated.

More than 11,400 Alabamians have died of COVID so far, but midway through 2021, caring for COVID patients is a different story than it was in the beginning. Cobia said it’s different mentally and emotionally to care for someone who could have prevented their disease but chose not to.

She walks that last one back a bit and mentions the amount of disinfo out there as a major cause...but still.
 
Last edited:

Preston

AKA: Preston Fauci. Prestauci.
I went to that place inside myself looking for empathy and compassion...and yeah, couldn't find any.

Here's some tasty bits from the article:





She walks that last one back a bit of mentions the amount of disinfo out there as a major cause...but still.
A month or two ago when delta was ripping through the UK and everything looked rosy in the US I promised myself I was going to enjoy myself when this inevitably happened. And I have to say that lately pornhub has taken a backseat. It has not disappointed.
 

CH1

The Artist Formerly Known as chiggins.
I went to that place inside myself looking for empathy and compassion...and yeah, couldn't find any.

If I was in her position, I would use my best Arnold voice to say "I'm sorry. But it's too late. You should have trusted the science"
 

Preston

AKA: Preston Fauci. Prestauci.
Anyway my brother had to travel to New York for work and just came back a few days ago. Did his tests and whatnot when he returned and all clear...

Symptoms came fast for him and are textbook covid. Got tested, no results yet but I mean the dude can't smell or taste anything. His oxygen levels are low enough that he went to the hospital not long ago.

Double vaxxed with moderna with his second dose in mid-June. He's 37. Bleh.
Update: he got his oxygen and shit regulated last night so he was sent home. No overnight stay!

Symptoms include a 102 fever on and off, massive headache, brain fog, cough, sore throat. Tldr: as he describes it, it's the flu from hell but he'll survive.
 

CTheBigPicture

Leafs Moderator
Staff member
Update: he got his oxygen and shit regulated last night so he was sent home. No overnight stay!

Symptoms include a 102 fever on and off, massive headache, brain fog, cough, sore throat. Tldr: as he describes it, it's the flu from hell but he'll survive.
Hoping for the best. Looks like condition is improving.
 

Preston

AKA: Preston Fauci. Prestauci.
I made fun of him for buying that fucking oximeter last year but it came in handy in the end. He said he wouldn't have known that he had low oxygen levels if it wasn't for that device. His levels were in the low 90s which is about when they recommend being admitted to the hospital.

But yes, the important thing is that his oxygen levels regulated. For the rest he'll just have to let his immune system work through it I guess.

Tldr: everyone quick buy an oximeter for peace of mind because it may not be completely obvious that you're low on oxygen.
 

CH1

The Artist Formerly Known as chiggins.
I hope the oximeter on my Fitbit is reliable -- it says I'm getting A+ grades hovering around 96% every night.
 

Wayward DP

Well-known member
is this karma reigning in the fascist party of America's base? kinda seems like it. having a hard time finding any empathy right now.
 

leafman101

Well-known member
It sad. These people are being lied to and taken advantage of as pawns in some meaningless game of Kardashian politics, where all the liars were the first to get vaxxed. And its literally killing them.

Karma would be the liars getting served.

The first amendment protects the "News" from being silenced by the government, but it shouldn't protect the "News" from intentionally harming the viewers. There should be a class action suit.
 
Top