• Moderators, please send me a PM if you are unable to access mod permissions. Thanks, Habsy.

OT: Coronavirus Resources - and other things to not worry about

blkngldbabe

Well-known member
True, and the article states that she is only 30 while her husband is a 20 year veteran of the force. So he's probably at least 10 years older than her to begin with, perhaps even older than that. Like most cops I expect that she will eventually be his ex-wife. None of those guys stay married for long.
My parents have been married for 63 years and my father is a retired Sergeant Detective for Metro. All of his close buddies from the force are either still with their spouses or passed away. 🤷‍♀️ But yay for broad strokes with the same brush I guess.
 

Preston

AKA: Preston Fauci. Prestauci.
Are you asking if South Africa is vaccinated? I think only around a quarter of the population are at the moment. But it seems like this one MAY outcompete the already very fit Delta variant. And this one is definitely way more capable of evading natural and vaccine immunity based on the mutations at play. So if it becomes dominant and especially if it's as significantly more transmissible than delta as the (very) early data suggests then we're probably fucked. No sugar coating that one.
 

Preston

AKA: Preston Fauci. Prestauci.
Why exactly are we fucked? Think I’m missing something from the tweet? Does vaccines not deal with it?
If we get another variant that is 50-100% more transmissible than Delta, that's problem 1 because that shit would be impossible to contain. This is the part that is unconfirmed. It appears to be very transmissible and potentially more than Delta but we're gonna have to wait to find out the details on that. If lucky the growth in multiple locations is pure luck and it tapers off and that's the end of that. The other bit is that the variant has the most immunity evading mutation properties that we've seen in any variant to date. So it isn't all or nothing - vaccines will work to some extent but far far worse than they do with Delta according to top nerds. And we've seen in the past with each variant that is more transmissible, it is also more deadly. Doesn't mean this one will be too but it has been a pattern and the increased viral load may have something to do with it...


I haven't seen nerd twitter panic this much since they realized how significant covid was almost 2 years ago tbh.
 

Preston

AKA: Preston Fauci. Prestauci.


 

MindzEye

Wayward Ditch Pig
Want to see more robust study on its immune evasion before I get worried....but yeah, fuck.

My relatively rosey outlook was based on the hope/belief that delta or one of its offspring was the final boss
 

Preston

AKA: Preston Fauci. Prestauci.
Well at the very least, we should probably hurry the fuck up and move forward with boosting everyone. Immune evasion is definitely gonna be fierce from what I've read, but not all or nothing and I think a boost will hold up pretty well.

But fuck... We might be approaching measles transmissibility if this is transmissible as it apepars.. This thing may become the most transmissible virus in world history real soon and we don't really have the tools to stop it. It's not good.
 
Top